The Finance Ministry has announced that the next sovereign international bond will be listed on the London Stock Exchange, and added the cash from these international bonds in the national currency will be used to finance the Sustainable Development Goals.
Citi Bank and JP Morgan were appointed as the global coordinator and joint bookrunners, while and Gazprombank (Russia) and MUFG (Japan) - joint leading managers and bookrunners, and Dentons (UK) as the legal consultant, the ministry added.
The ministry underscored that one-on-one meetings will be held with investors from USA, UK, Germany, France, Denmark and Switzerland as part of the July 8-9 online "road show" ahead of the Eurobond placement.
Earlier, 2 trillion soums worth of sovereign bonds were placed in November 2020. The Finance Minister Timur Ishmetov said that the issuance of international bonds in the national currency will serve to reduce currency risks, as well as lay the groundwork for attracting international investors to the domestic financial market, including the state treasury bond market.