The Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov held online talks with the new President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renault-Basso, the ministry said.
The parties discussed the private sector project financing, which is, according to the EBRD president, is an extremely attractive and promising area for the bilateral cooperation.
The talks also featured a signing ceremony of US$ 150 million loan agreements within the following projects:
- Vital Infrastructure Support Program: Credit to Support the Electricity Sector;
- Construction and reconstruction of networks to improve water supply in Muzrabad district of Surkhandarya province by building a water conduit from the Oktosh and Poshhurt underground water deposits.
In conclusion, the parties expressed their hope for further advancing mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EBRD by maintaining the achieved high level of trust and partnership, as well as enhancing cooperation in new promising areas.