Uzbekistan's Finance Ministry said Monday the country will issue more Eurobonds. Citi Bank and JP Morgan were appointed as the global coordinator and joint bookrunners, while Societe Generale, VTB Capital and Gazprombank - joint leading managers and bookrunners, and White & Case as the legal consultant, the ministry added.
The ministry underscored that one-on-one meetings will be held with investors from USA, UK, Germany, France, Denmark and Switzerland as part of the today’s online "road show" ahead of the Eurobond placement.
During the meetings, international investors would reportedly be briefed on the country's current macroeconomic figures, measures taken to ensure stability in a pandemic, systemic and institutional reforms aimed at long-term economic development, prospects for reforming and privatizing state-owned enterprises and the banking sector.
The decision on the sovereign Eurobonds issue will be made on November 19 based on the situation in the world financial markets, with further information to be provided during the transaction, the ministry concluded.