After the lockdown measures were relaxed, the flow of funds to banks increased, the Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Behzod Khamroev said at a press briefing Monday, adding that cash flow could catch pre-lockdown figures in the next 1-2 months.
“The crisis fueled by the coronavirus pandemic has stagnated cash flows. In other crises, when either demand or supply stops, a solution could be found by stimulating either of them. But in the current situation there were cash flow disruptions. However, efforts have been made to ensure the uninterrupted supply of cash to the population through constant monitoring of ATMs.
He reported on the implementation of the state program "Every family is an entrepreneur" in a pandemic.
“At the beginning of the year, it was planned to provide 4 trillion soums for the program. Due to the delay in the payment of loans due to the pandemic, an additional 2 trillion soums were contributed. Before the year-end, 5.5 trillion soums will have been provided for the program,” Behzod Khamroev said.
It was noted that 30 trillion-soum worth of revolving loans were allocated for the smooth operation of enterprises, 20 trillion soums were provided to enterprises over the past eight months.