On July 21, Deputy Foreign Minister Furqat Sidiqov held talks with Deputy Director General of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development, Marwan Abdullah al-Ghanim (KFAED), the Foreign Ministry said.
As an outcome of the meeting, an agreement was reached on expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and KFAED in the framework of the fight against COVID-19, as well as the implementation of socio-economic projects.
The Deputy Director General of KFAED supported the proposal of the Uzbek government to contribute US$ 5.6 million to equip medical institutions in Uzbekistan with equipment in the framework of the fight against coronavirus.
The parties also discussed the participation of the fund in socio-economic projects in Uzbekistan, in particular in the construction of residential buildings in rural areas, improving the water supply system and providing drinking water.