Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The Government of Japan will provide US$ 1.9 million to help expand UNDP’s efforts in overcoming the socio-economic consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic in Uzbekistan.
“Financing will become a catalyst and strengthen diversified and people-centered response measures to mitigate the consequences of COVID-19 in Uzbekistan, as well as to create conditions for more sustainable and inclusive development,” the report said.
The UNDP response in the country focuses on the groups that experience the greatest degree of socio-economic marginalization and require special attention: women, youth in the informal sector / unemployed, returning migrants, existing micro, small and medium enterprises and start-ups.
UNDP will support the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan for switching over of 9,600 branches of the Makhalla and Family Ministry to electronic document management system
Funding provided by Japan will also be used to host the annual UNDP startup contest in the country. Within its framework, 40 young men and women will receive funds for the implementation of their social innovation ideas.
It is also planned to provide online consulting services for 990 small and medium-sized enterprises. 30 small enterprises and 6 cooperatives that serve more than 240 farmers from remote areas will receive financial support.
In addition, funds will be provided to support initiatives that encourage women to engage in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM).
Earlier it was reported that Japan will provide financial assistance of US$ 3 million for rural women in Uzbekistan.