Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The Japanese government will provide US$ 3 million to expand the business opportunities for women in rural areas of Uzbekistan in the context of the coronavirus pandemic, the Japanese embassy in Tashkent said.
About 3,500 women living in the Ferghana, Jizzakh and Kashkadarya provinces will have access to professional training, financial services and to doing business.
The project is expected to help 300 SMEs to get funds for doing business, and also hekp create 1,500 new jobs.
In addition, the Japanese Foreign Ministry and the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) plan to provide Uzbekistan with free medical equipment and materials for countering coronavirus: personal protective equipment, ventilators, digital X-ray diagnostic equipment, and more.
The Japanese Embassy is also considering a request from the Ministry of Public Education to provide cognitive and educational DVD programs on the history, nature, science and technology of Japan for online classes.