Sunday, 25, February, 2024
At the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade was held a video conference with L. Pavlova, Vice President of the European Investment Bank (EIB).
During the talks, the sides discussed the measures taken by the Government of Uzbekistan to combat the spread of coronavirus infection, as well as to reduce the impact of the global crisis on the national economy and the welfare of the households.
L. Pavlova noted that the Bank's management, after considering the request of the Uzbek side, decided to provide financial assistance to Uzbekistan in combating the pandemic and its economic consequences. Therefore, the EIB will provide 50 million euros to support the national health system, as well as open 80 million euros worth credit lines to Uzbekistan banks to finance local producers, exporters and SMEs.
The video conference also discussed issues related to the implementation of the EIB project portfolio in Uzbekistan and measures to further expand cooperation.
An agreement was reached to jointly develop new investment projects to increase the Bank's project portfolio in Uzbekistan to 500 million euros in the near future.