The Uzbekistan Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov in videoconference talks with the President of the Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) Bandar Hajjar discussed the issues of cooperation in order to support and strengthen the capacity of the Uzbek public healthcare system in the backdrop of the outbreak of coronavirus and mitigating the effects of the global pandemic on the economic growth in Uzbekistan.
Dr. Bandar Hajjar said that IsDB is ready to provide comprehensive support to Uzbekistan, using the Strategic Preparedness and Response Programme. This resource was created to assist the member countries to counter global corona pandemic, the ministry said.
He noted that IsDB, in particular, allocated US$ 17 million from the current portfolio of bank loans in Uzbekistan to finance urgent purchases of medical equipment and products for new emergency coronavirus facilities.
The President Hajjar also expressed his readiness to provide additional support to Uzbekistan through contributing US$ 46 million for infrastructure projects to equip the coronavirus facilities.
The IsDB President assured that the bank is ready to expand assistance, using the funds of its subsidiary institutions, such as the International Islamic Trade and Finance Corporation, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector, and others.
As an of the videoconference meeting, the parties agreed to work out additional financing from the IsDB for the needs of the healthcare system and support for small and medium-sized enterprises in Uzbekistan totaling more than US $ 140 million.