The Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED) will provide $ 23.1 million in a loan to Uzbekistan for the Equipping Uzbekistan Medical Institutions Providing Urologic and Hemodialysis Services Project.
In the $ 29.09 million project in 2020–2022, Uzbekistan's share is $ 5.97 million in equivalent, including $ 4.41 million in tax and customs benefits, Norma said.
The KFAED’s loan in the amount of 7 million Kuwaiti dinars, equivalent of $ 23.1 million, will be provided for a period of 26 years with a four-year grace period. The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the executive agency responsible for the purposeful use of loans and the effective implementation of the project, and the SUE Uzmedimpeks is the counterparty to the contracts. Expenses related to servicing and repayment are covered by the State Budget.
A project implementation team of 5 people will be formed within a month. The Ministry of Health will organize call for bids to find a consulting firm to assist in the implementation of the project and purchase of medical material and equipment.
The deals took effect on 07.03.2020.