On March 5, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Suma Chakrabarti, the presidential press service said.
The parties reportedly discussed priority areas of cooperation for the long term.
Suma Chakrabarti reiterated the EBRD’s readiness to continue to fully support the ongoing reform efforts in Uzbekistan and to radically expand the partnership portfolio.
The parties focused on the preparation and promotion of priority projects to modernize infrastructure, develop the banking sector, textile and other industries, and supporting SMEs, the statement added.
Uzbekistan and the EBRD renewed partnership in 2017. During this period, the bank’s new country strategy and a joint road map have been adopted and are being implemented. The volume of new investments to energy, heat and water network, communications, road and housing reached US$ 1.1 billion.
In addition to a representative office in Tashkent, the bank opened an office in Andijan, and plans to open a branch in Urgench before the year-end.