Saturday, 24, February, 2024
The Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, S. Umurzakov met with the new vice president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), K. Limitovsky, for whom the trip to Uzbekistan was the first official visit since the appointment.
According to the ministry, the parties discussed current issues of cooperation and the implementation of infrastructure projects in the water supply, sanitation, heat supply, landscaping and road construction areas.
K. Limitovsky announced that the current position of the AIIB leadership regarding the prospects for further activities in Uzbekistan is to swiftly implement the agreements reached and the consistent expansion of the projects portfolio aimed at the comprehensive development of infrastructure and improving the living standards of the population.
Also at the meeting was considered the draft cooperation program between Uzbekistan and AIIB for 2020-2022, including the implementation of US$ 2.4 billion dollars worth of projects in the areas of housing and communal services, road construction, energy, housing construction and infrastructure, such as the modernization of the infrastructure of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara and Khorezm provinces, co-financing of a comprehensive program development of medium-sized cities with the World Bank; co-financing of the electrification of the Bukhara-Urgench-Khiva railway jointly with the Asian Development Bank.