Saturday, 09, December, 2023
Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Jin Liqun, the presidential press service said in a statement.
The parties underscored the successful outcomes of the round table dedicated to expanding cooperation and promoting new programs with the financing from the AIIB and agreed to prepare and to adopt a medium-term cooperarion roadmap, and to hold bilateral events aimed at tapping the potential of the partnership.
The AIIB President expressed gratitude to the head of state for the warm welcome and fully supported the proposal to take concrete steps to speed up the implementation of priority projects in Uzbekistan. He reiterated the bank's strong commitment to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan in order to ensure sustainable development of Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region.
The parties are reportedly readying the first US$ 1.3 billion worth of projects for upgrading water supply and sanitation, reconstruction of roads in the Bukhara province.
Also, US$ 1.6 billion worth of social, utilities and transport infrastructure, project finance projects in Karakalpakstan and other provinces are being worked out.