The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors today approved a $50 million credit from the International Development Association (IDA) for the Strengthening the Social Protection System Project.
The project will establish a single registry of eligible beneficiaries to help ensure that Uzbekistan’s social safety net programs reach and support the poorest and most vulnerable groups, especially those adversely affected by rising consumer prices including utility costs.
Selected labor market interventions – such as entrepreneurship skills trainings, subsidized vocational training, and wage subsidies in private enterprises – will be strengthened and targeted to people who may be required to change jobs during the country’s economic transformation.
Moreover, the project will enhance the capacity of employment support centers across the country to deliver better employment services for job seekers, as well as improve access to higher quality labor market data, by developing and implementing a Labor Market Information System, to be managed by the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
“This project is aimed at ensuring Uzbekistan’s ambitious reform efforts succeed,” said Hideki Mori, World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan. “The goal is to make sure no-one is left behind or unprotected during the reform process.”