Friday, 02, December, 2022
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, will help the Government of Uzbekistan to increase access to a quality dialysis care for patients suffering from kidney failure. With more than 1,000 patients on a waitlist for this life-saving medical service, this will be an important project for the country.
As transaction advisor, IFC will assist the Ministry of Health to design a public-private partnership and to attract qualified private investors to deliver dialysis to Uzbek patients in line with best industry standards. One or more private investors will be selected through an open competitive international bidding process to finance, equip, maintain, and operate several dialysis centers throughout the country.
“Nearly one third of patients needing dialysis care in Uzbekistan are unable to get the treatment they need,” said Georgi Petrov, Manager, IFC PPP Transaction Advisory in Europe and Central Asia. “IFC stands ready to support the Government of Uzbekistan in designing and implementing its first PPP as part of the national effort to close this access gap and ensure higher quality dialysis care for its citizens.”
Dialysis is a life-saving blood cleansing procedure prescribed for patients with permanent kidney failure. With the number of dialysis patients rising globally, there is a growing need for patients in developing countries to have access to affordable and quality dialysis care.