Thursday, 30, November, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a government meeting Wednesday to discuss the state of socio-economic development in the 9 months of 2018 and the expected results for the year-end.
He highlighted that the liberalization of the currency market in Uzbekistan necessitates the increase of liquidity and investment of free money into key investment and infrastructure projects.
He gave relevant instructions for the development of financial markets, issuance of bonds for the purpose of investing the free money of business entities, banks and insurance companies into the implementation of key projects, as well as successful completion of the current year and achievement of all projected key macroeconomic figures.
In 2011 Uzbekistan stopped issuing securities. From 1996 to 2011, the Ministry of Finance issued a total of 803 billion soums worth of securities.