Monday, 28, November, 2022
Uzbekistan delegation led by Deputy PM/Chairman of Investment Committee Sukhrob Holmuradov will on October 12-14 attend the next Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund in Indonesia.
The meetings are organized to discuss a wide range of issues related to the growth of the well-being of the world population, global economic growth and financial cooperation.
A number of forums will be organized as part of the meeting to facilitate cooperation between national governments, international financial organizations, the media and the private sector.
The Uzbekistan delegation will discuss the ways to further expand cooperation with the leadership of the World Bank, IMF and other financial institutions, as well as hold bilateral meetings with the heads of the national delegations.