Monday, 28, November, 2022
World Bank President Jim Young Kim said in a message to Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulating him on the 27th anniversary of Uzbekistan's independance and mentioned about the US$1 billion worth of 8 additional projects that Uzbekistan and the World Bank are readying.
“Let me express my sincere gratitude for the trustful dialogue and constructive partnership established between the World Bank and the Republic of Uzbekistan,” the message said.
Jim Yong Kim said that the parties made significant progress in many areas “since our fruitful meeting during your visit to Washington in May this year.”
He noted that the experts of the World Bank Group regularly visit Uzbekistan to assist the government on the most important issues, including reforming the energy sector, improving tax and trade policies, introducing public-private partnership mechanisms, developing pre-school education, creating the Economic Council and others.
“Close cooperation is being built and 8 additional projects are being prepared worth total of US$1 billion, including support for new economic development projects and the “Obod Qishloq” program aimed at raising the level and quality of life in rural areas,” the Bank’s President said.
Jim Yong Kim thanked Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the invitation to visit Uzbekistan and expressed his hope for an early visit to Uzbekistan.