Saturday, 01, October, 2022
The governments of Uzbekistan and Germany signed an agreement on financial cooperation worht of 12.3 million euros for the period 2017 - 2018 on the basis of the minutes of the intergovernmental negotiations that took place on 19 July 2017 in Berlin.
The signing of the Financial cooperation agreement between the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period 2017 - 2018" for the amount of 12.3 million euro took place on Wednesday in the National Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On behalf of the German government, the documents were signed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Uzbekistan Mr. Gunter Overfield, on behalf of the Government of Uzbekistan by the Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Investments Mr. Shukhrat Vafayev.
The agreement envisages implementation of projects in the field of public health: modernization of multidisciplinary medical centers and equipping of a special laboratory to combat tuberculosis in the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as providing grants for the necessary accompanying activities for the implementation and accompanying of the project.