Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Japan provided grants worth over US$687,000 for implementation of 12 grass-root social projects in Uzbekistan. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Nobuaki Ito signed grant contracts, which provide for implementation of 12 grass-root social projects in Tashkent and regions of Uzbekistan.
According to the organizers, among the beneficiaries of financial assistance are the Namangan regional branch of the Republican Scientific Center for Emergency Medical Care, the Ferghana Regional Center for Rehabilitation of Children with Disabilities, the Kashkadarya Regional Center for Rehabilitation and Prosthetics of the Disabled, the Tashkent City Clinical Hospital No. 7, and a number of general education and pre-school institutions in the regions of the country.
Since 1995, Uzbekistan has been participating in the program of the Government of Japan “No string aid to grass-root projects”.
Within the framework of the program, various state and non-state institutions of Uzbekistan received financial assistance for over US$26 million.