Integration of ATMs of Humo and Uzcard payment systems is due to be completed within 7-10 days, the governor of the Central Bank Mamarizo Nurmuratov said at a press conference on May 4.
“The work has been completed. Now this system is being tested in some ATMs. In the next 7-10 days, this system will be fully operational. There are no issues. Our goal is not to provide cash withdrawal services, but to integrate the functionality of ATMs with each other,” he said.
In addition, in Tashkent, as a legal experiment, it was planned to introduce the possibility of withdrawing money from a bank card at the cash desks of some shops and service points (virtual cash desk). The experiment at the initial stage was intended to be implemented in the Korzinka grocery chain (over 100 supermarkets across the country).
Mamarizo Nurmuratov said that an experiment on a virtual cash desk has already been carried out in Korzinka. Currently, the regulatory legal document of the regulator on this system is being reviewed by the Ministry of Justice.
Earlier in January of this year, Mamarizo Nurmuratov announced that Humo and Uzcard, after lengthy negotiations, had agreed on mutual integration.
For the first time, plans to integrate the two payment systems were announced in September 2020. In July 2022, the head of the Central Bank noted that Humo and Uzcard continue to work on mutual integration, but the process is proceeding with some difficulties. According to him, some demands of Uzcard did not suit Humo.
The presidential decree also instructed to integrate the payment terminals (POSs) of the two systems before 2024.