Memorandum of Understanding was signed at the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan between the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Uzbekistan on the holding of the 32nd annual meeting of the Board of Directors of EBRD on May 16-18 this year in the city of Samarkand.
The signed document outlines the specific organizational tasks of each party in preparing for the EBRD annual meeting and a Business Forum, which will be attended by more than 1,500 delegates from 73 member countries of the bank.
The main theme of the event will be investing in the economic stability. During the meeting, it is planned to hold discussions aimed at developing measures to eliminate the problems faced by the bank's member countries. The Business Forum will discuss the macroeconomic situation, the role of the private sector and the state in the development of renewable energy sources, interregional relations, economic integration, food security, digitization and many other issues with the participation of experts.
The application for holding the EBRD meeting in Samarkand was submitted by Uzbekistan in 2019. The EBRD delegation positively assessed the possibility of holding the annual meeting in the country.