At the Tashkent Textile Summit, organized as part of the 5th International Textile Week, the results and results of the reforms carried out in the country's textile industry were summed up.
The summit participants reported that Uzbekistan was becoming one of the renowned leaders in the world market. Thus, in 2021, the country managed to export $3 billion worth of ready-made garments, which is especially important for ensuring economic stability and creating new jobs.
At the conference, the Chairperson of the Senate noted that the strong political will of the head of state, efforts to protect human rights, reform the agricultural sector, the principle of combating not the consequences of the problem, but the factors that cause it, are giving their positive results.
In 2020, the US Trade Representative (USTR) announced that Uzbekistan met the criteria of the US Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) to ensure the rights of workers. Based on the analysis of the European Commission, it was concluded that Uzbekistan met the criteria for participation in GSP +. In the US State Department's 2021 Global Trafficking in Persons Annual Report, Uzbekistan was removed from the list of countries under special surveillance.
In March of this year, the international coalition Cotton Campaign officially announced the lifting of the boycott on Uzbek cotton and textile products.
A few days ago, the US Department of Labor's annual report on the worst forms of child labor (TDA) listed Uzbekistan as one of the countries "making significant improvement." So, he entered the top nine (out of 131 countries) with the highest performance. It was emphasized that the results and successes achieved by Uzbekistan in a very short time should become an example for other states. At the same time, the US Department of Labor announced the exclusion of Uzbek cotton from the list of goods produced using child and forced labor.
“Uzbekistan is a country with high demographic pressure on the labor market. Over 600,000 young people enter the labor market every year. This, in turn, requires further expansion of sectors of the economy and the creation of decent new jobs. The results of large-scale reforms implemented in the sphere are impressive, but we will not rest on our laurels, but on the contrary, we will focus on new points of growth in the sphere,” said Tanzila Narbayeva.