Average monthly salary in Uzbekistan compared to the beginning of the year increased by 12.6%. These figures were announced yesterday at the Cabinet of Ministers meeting dedicated to the socio-economic development of the republic for the first 9 months of this year.
"The policy of a steady pay increase and improvement of quality of life has been maintained. Compared to the beginning of the year the average monthly pay increased by 12.6%, and from October 1 this year, the wages of public sector employees, pensions, stipends and allowances increased by 15%", - a statement released by UzA said.
The current minimum wage is 149,775 soums. Speaking at an extended government meeting in January, President Islam Karimov said that in 2015 the wages of employees of budget financed organizations, pensions and scholarships were increased by 21.9%, and the real per capita incomes rose by 9.6%.