President Shavkat Mirziyoyev as part of his Syrdarya province trip inspected the construction works progress at Sardoba Water Storage Reservoir.
In 2010 Shavkat Mirziyoyev then the Prime Minister initiated the construction of the reservoir around the watercourse of South Mirzachul Canal. The reservoir due to be completed this year will be capable to intake of 922 million cub. M. of water. This will help to use the fertile lands in Syrdarya and Jizzakh provinces and increase yields.
The Sardoba Reservoir will create tremendous opportunities for multi-disciplinary farms to cultivate double crops, and thus double incomes, the President said.
One of the outcomes of the state visit of President Mirziyoyev to China was the signing of an agreement for building a mini 15 megawatt capacity hydroelectric power station next to the Sardoba Reservoir.
The presentation of promising agriculture projects are planned for implementation in the sphere in Mirzaabad district was also held here.
Sardoba Temir Yul Agrosanoat Majmuasi, a subsidiary of Uzbekistan Railways is set to implement projects in fish farming, livestock, processing of fruits and vegetables, dairy products, and preparation of mixed fodders.
The fish-breeding complex, which is being set up in the Sardoba Reservoir and in Mirzaabad District, will consist of an incubation workshop, intensive reservoirs, fish processing plant, and a cold storage facility.
The Sardoba fruit and vegetable logistics center will be diversified adding facilities for growing, sorting, processing, packing, freezing, storing, drying of fruits and vegetables.
A cattle-breeding complex, an enterprise producing combined feed and an enterprise processing dairy products will also be established in Mirzaabad district.