International Aerial Logistics Hub in Navoi airport will soon increase the amount of cargo coming in and out by at least double.
This statement was made today by the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Ulugbek Rozukulov at the opening ceremony of the XII International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair.
"To its foreign partners Uzbekistan offers a convenient mechanism for transporting of cargo due to the geographical advantage of the country. With 21 cargo flights coming in every week we plan to to double this amount in the near future"- Rozukulov said.
The agreement to create the International Logistics Hub in Navoi airport was signed in 2008 between Uzbekistan Airways and Korean Air.  In 2014 the agreement was extended  for another five years. At present the Navoi Aerial hub cooperates with major Eurasian logistics centers, the likes of Incheon, Milan, Brussels, Istanbul, Dubai, Delhi, Tianjin, and others.
Over these years, the hub has added new facilities, with a new apron for heavy Boeing-747 cargo planes, a new cargo terminal, which offers the full range of transportation services for incoming cargo: their temporary storage and shipment, course-glide path landing system.