Uzbekistan's foreign reserves increased by $157.5 million In June, while the gold reserves - by $39.8 million, the Central Bank said in a report.
As of July 1, 2022, Uzbekistan's gold and foreign reserves topped $35.58 billion. For comparison, as of June 1, 2022, this figure was at $35.4 billion. The figures show that Uzbekistan's official reserves have increased by nearly $180 million over the past month.
During June, the physical volume of gold increased significantly, from 11.4 million troy ounces to 11.7 million troy ounces (approximately 9.33 tons), while the value increased from $21.18 billion to $21.22 billion.
“Uzbekistan’s gross reserves year-to-date have increased by $444.3 million or by 1.3%. The effect of the increase in the price of gold from $1,799.25 to $1,813.6 at the beginning of the year was at $168 million,” the Central Bank said in a statement.