12 foreign companies sent applications for the call for bids for a 200 MW wind power station in Karakalpakstan. Dunyo reported that until July 17, the Ministry of Energy received 12 bids from foreign companies for the two-stage tender announced on April 1 for the selection of qualified investors for a wind power plant project in Karakalpakstan.
The project is to be implemented by the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Energy, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, and the Ministry of Finance with the support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
As part of the project, it is planned to build another 200 MW wind power station in Beruniy and Qorauzak districts of Karakalpakstan.
The government of Uzbekistan is implementing a renewable energy sources development strategy to produce 12 GW of clean energy in the country by 2030.
As part of this initiative, the government has signed a memorandum of understanding with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) to cooperate on the development of large-scale wind energy projects with a total capacity of 2,000 MW (wind program).
The Tender Commission will begin to assess the completeness of the bids from these 12 companies and their compliance with the RFQ conditions, after which the qualified participants will be announced. Shortlisted bidders will be participate in the second stage of the tender process.
There are companies from the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, China, Turkey, Cayman Islands, India, Japan, and France among the applicants who expressed interest in the tender, submitted pre-qualification applications, and whose applications are being reviewed and evaluated by the tender commission.