Uzbekistan leads among the CIS countries in terms of the number of new hydroelectric power plants launched over the past 5 years, Uzbekhydroenergo said.
According to them, 11 new hydroelectric power plants have been commissioned in the country over the past five years, and another 9 hydroelectric power plants have been modernized.
During the same period, 6 new hydroelectric power plants were launched in Russia, 5 in Azerbaijan, 3 in Kazakhstan, 2 in Belarus and 1 in Tajikistan. At the same time, not a single hydroelectric power plant was built in Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia and Kyrgyzstan during this time .
Uzbekistan has been actively developing its hydropower in recent years. Until 2030, the authorities vow to increase its capacity by 1.7 times - up to 3416 MW through the construction of new and modernization of existing HPPs.