Uzbekistan plans to double uranium production in 2022-2030, up to 7,100 tons, which was stipulated in the July 14 decree of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to the decree, 3,526 tons of uranium were produced in 2021 in Uzbekistan.
The decree approved the growth rate of uranium reserves in 2022-2030 through intensification of exploration work - from 4,700 tons to 10.5 thousand tons (2.2 times).
The decree also approved a list of 20 investment projects worth about $460 million to increase uranium production in the country.
According to the IAEA, Uzbekistan ranks seventh in the world in terms of uranium reserves and fifth in its production. The country is not a consumer of uranium products and all uranium produced is exported.
Until recently, the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (NMMC) had the exclusive right to mine, enrich and export uranium. However, in January 2019, the reorganization of NMMC started, and separate state assets were created on its basis. Since 2022, Navoiuran has been mining uranium.