On April 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Prime Minister of Belarus Roman Golovchenko, who is heading the Belarusian delegation at the International Exhibition “INNOPROM. Central Asia”, taking place these days in Tashkent.
The parties considered the progress of agreements adopted during the high-level visit to Belarus in August 2019 and commended the upward trend in the Uzbek-Belarusian multifaceted cooperation.
In particular, there is a steady growth in mutual trade indicators, which has increased by 57 percent since the beginning of this year. Cooperation between the leading enterprises of the two countries in priority sectors of the economy is expanding.
Particular attention was paid to increasing the volume and ensuring a balanced trade turnover, including through direct supplies of agricultural and industrial products, and the development of a network of trading houses.
The importance of promoting joint projects in mechanical engineering, the electrical industry, pharmaceuticals, the textile and food industries, the agricultural sector and the tourism sector was emphasized.
The prospects for unlocking the potential of interprovinceal cooperation, joint support for innovative programs and cultural and humanitarian exchange were also discussed.
An agreement was reached on the adoption by the governments of the two countries of a "road map" for the further development of mutually beneficial practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Belarus.
Also, on the same day Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov and discussed the ways to further expand Uzbek-Russian cooperation in the context of the implementation of agreements at the highest level.
The parties focused on increasing the volume of the two-way trade, implementing investment programs and promoting new localization projects, and cooperation between the provinces of the two countries.