Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Kyrgyzstan Akylbek Japarov attended the inauguration ceremony of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund.
According to the uzbek government, Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov noted that thanks to the political will of the leaders of the two states, bilateral cooperation has been upgraded to a new qualitatively level.
“A powerful incentive to reload the bilateral ties was the visit of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic to Uzbekistan. I would like to note that the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the government give priority to cooperation with the Kyrgyz Republic,” said Sardor Umurzakov.
In his remarks, Akylbek Zhaparov noted that the Uzbekistan is one of the key trade and economic partners of the Kyrgyz Republic.
“As part of the state visit of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic to Uzbekistan last spring, agreements were reached aimed at unlocking the potential of our bilateral relations. Today we are witnessing the first results of the implementation of the agreements reached then. The Kyrgyz Republic is ready to take decisive action to increase the volume of the two-way trade,” said the head of the Cabinet of Ministers.
According to him, the development of a feasibility study for a highway connecting the city of Kyzyl-Kiya with the Irkeshtam checkpoint on the border with China has already begun.
Akylbek Zhaparov stressed the importance of the agreements reached during the meeting of the Kyrgyz-Uzbek Council of Heads of Border Regions, which was recently held in the city of Osh.
The authorized capital of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Development Fund is 50 million US dollars. In the future, its capital will be increased to 200 million US dollars. The headquarters of the organization is located in Bishkek.