Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Russian Minister of Economic Development Maxim Reshetnikov, who is in charge of the Russian delegation at the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
According to the presidential press service, the parties considered the implementation progress of agreements reached at the highest level on the ways to expand the Uzbek-Russian multifaceted ties and focused on the specific projects of industrial cooperation and ensuring the growth of the two-way trade.
The sides reportedly commended that last year the bilateral trade increased by a third and reached a record $7.5 billion. In the first months of this year, the trade figures increased by 50 percent. Currently, over 2,000 joint ventures are successfully operating in Uzbekistan, the volume of attracted Russian investments in our economy is more than $10 billion.
The parties also emphasized the importance of continuing close cooperation at the level of the governments of the two countries, as well as the effective use of the potential of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia,.