The President instructed the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction to develop additional measures to support businesses, announced the Deputy PM/Minister of Economic Development Jamshid Kuchkarov.
Jamshid Kuchkarov underscored that as a result of measures taken by commercial banks and the Central Bank, money remittances in rubles to the population are provided continuously. According to him, this work was instructed to continue.
“Some businesses may be concerned about how to repay a loan in foreign currency. As you know, in last August, at a meeting with business leaders, the president instructed to create the possibility of repaying these loans in soums. This mechanism can be used by any business entity,” said the Deputy Prime Minister.
According to Jamshid Kuchkarov, in order to prevent a spike in food prices, the possibility of zeroing customs duties on some food products is being considered. “We will make an appropriate decision on this issue,” he said.
To solve the problems of labor migrants, a special headquarters will be created consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Economic Development, the Ministry of Finance, the Central Bank, the Ministry of Investments and the Ministry of Foreign Trade.
The President instructed to conduct daily monitoring in the industry and provinces, to take urgent measures to prevent potential threats. It was noted that it is important to further simplify the system of revolving lending to replenish the working capital of enterprises, Jamshid Kochkarov said.
“Instructions were given to resolve transport and logistics issues, including to improve the activities of Uzbekistan Airways. Along with this, the Tax Committee was instructed to create conditions and provide support for entrepreneurs, especially small and medium-sized businesses,” the Deputy PM said.
According to Finance Minister Timur Ishmetov, interest rates on mortgage and educational loans financed from the budget will not increase.