Tuesday, 28, November, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at a government meeting on March 11 spoke about the expansion of industrial cooperation and localization.
In the current times, the most effective way to ensure the sustainability of the economy is to use internal capabilities, he said.
“Only and only with the help of internal capabilities can we find markets and make money. Our only way is to substitute of certain imported products in our country and industrialization. There are no other recipe in any country,” the head of state said.
The President instructed all governors, mayors and industry leaders to devote Monday and Tuesday to on cooperation and localization every week.
“If we fail to focus on this, we will not be able to keep the economy in a sustainable state. There are all the possibilities, you just need to work... Everything will be fine if we create conditions for businesses. The use of internal capabilities, the development of industrial cooperation and localization should become a priority for our national economy,” he said.
As reported earlier, Shavkat Mirziyoyev criticized the program for expanding production and industrial cooperation for 2022, which provides for the production of new types of products for almost 37 trillion soums within 2,455 projects. A number of leaders received reprimands and warnings for their shortcomings.
In 2021, Uzbekistan's international trade increased by 16% compared to 2020, reaching $42.1 billion. The volume of exports topped 16.6 billion, a 10% increase, imports - US$25.46 billion, which is 20.4% more. In the structure of exports, manufactured goods, including copper and steel, took first spot, overtaking gold. The trade deficit balance reached $8.85 billion (a year earlier - $6 billion).