Tuesday, 19, October, 2021
Vesti on Saturday TV channel prepared a story "The ties between Russia and the new Uzbekistan , at which, the founder and main shareholder of USM Holdings, Alisher Usmanov, expressed his opinion on the reforms in Uzbekistan.
“The country, if not after stagnation, then after a difficult, so to speak, period of overcoming the Soviet legacy in the economy, have undertaken the real reforms for the first time. And the initiator of these reforms is the country’s leader (Shavkat Mirziyoyev - ed.), who took a course primarily on improving the well-being of his population, as well as strengthening friendship and good-neighborliness with the countries of Central Asia and with the Russian Federation. It seems to me that this is a good start already for large economic projects,” he said.
Alisher Usmanov also told where it is better to invest in Uzbekistan in order to get a good profit.
“First of all, this is the deep processing of cotton, fruits and vegetables and, most importantly, this is a full course for the development of mining riches. Because those minerals that are on the territory of Uzbekistan, they primarily relate to non-ferrous metals,” he said.
On April 5, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Russian Federation, headed by Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov, who was in Tashkent to attend the INNOPROM international industrial exhibition.