Thursday, 20, January, 2022
The Ministry of Energy announced the launch of the first pilot project to build a photovoltaic plant in Surkhandarya’s Sherabad district with the support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Ministry of Energy said in a statement.
The plant will reportedly have a capacity of at least 200 MW. In addition, a new 220 kV substation and a 52 km transmission line will be built to connect to the 220 kV Surkhan substation.
The international call for bids was launched on February 1, 2020 and will last through July. The contract will be awarded to a qualified private developer-investor in accordance with the new Public-Private Partnership Law.
The project is part of a program for the production of 1000 MW of solar energy, developed by the government of Uzbekistan with the support of the ADB. In August 2019, ADB signed an agreement with the Ministry of Energy on the provision of consulting services on a project for the construction of PV plants with a total value of about $ 800 million and a total capacity of up to 1,000 MW under public-private partnership terms.