Sunday, 19, January, 2020
Industrial gas inflow was obtained at the Aralyq field in Karakalpakstan, Uzbekneftegaz said in a statement. The depth of the exploratory well No. 1 of the new field reaches 3,910 m. The preliminary production of the gas-condensate mixture was at 700-800 thousand cubic meters a day.
In the near future, the horizons productivity will be tested at the well, while gas condensate studies were carried out to clarify the reservoir parameters.
the next exploratory wells № 2 and 3 will also be drilled, coupled with a full range of geophysical research, the statement added.
On the eve, the company announced the discovery of a new gas Chakar field in Bulakbashi district of the Andijan province. In March of this year, specialists began drilling well No. 2, and on July 10, industrial flow of natural gas was obtained at a depth of 1,710 meters with a preliminary flow rate of up to 300 cubic meters per day.