JSC Uzbekneftegaz and Honeywell UOP (USA) reached an agreement on the use of UOP’s MTO (methanol to olefins) and Separex systems.
In particular, the Uzbekneftegaz are Honeywell are mulling the US$ 3.2 billion project for production of methanol from natural gas, MTO (methanol to olefins) and olefin derivatives.
Following the development and approval of the project preliminary feasibility study, the parties will discuss the forms of further cooperation with Honeywell UOP as a licensor of MTO technology.
Uzbekneftegaz’s gas processing enterprises are particularly interested in the Separex membrane systems by Honeywell UOP.
Separex membrane systems are used for removing contaminants from natural gas. UOP offers the broadest portfolio of advanced membrane elements, designed to enable gas producers to tailor solutions for highest value, minimal cost and operational ease.
In line with the Memorandum of Understanding, Honeywell UOP will conduct a pilot industrial test of Separex gas separating system at one of the enterprises of Uzbekneftegaz.
If positive, the parties will work out the issue of introducing this technology in Uzbekistan’s other gas processing facilities.
Uzbekistan possesses about a third of all the mineral resources in Central Asia and currently is one of the world's 20 largest producers of gas.
The amount of investments in the oil and gas industry over the past 25 years reached US$ 35 billion, of which 57% are foreign direct investment and loans.