The 7th meeting of the Uzbek-French Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France, which was attended by over 50 government officials, business executives and experts from both sides, Dunyo reported.
The delegation of Uzbekistan was headed by Deputy PM Sukhrob Kholmuradov and  the French delegation was led by the Foreign Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian.
The French Foreign Minister noted that a new page opened today in the diplomatic relations between the two countries. He expressed full support for Tashkent's regional policy for ensuring peace and stability in Central Asia, including efforts to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan.
The Secretary of the State at the Foreign Ministry Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne expressed his country's readiness to assist Uzbekistan in implementing joint projects in such sectors as aviation, space, renewables, textile, agriculture as well as oil, gas and mining.
Sukhrob Kholmurodov and the first deputy chairman of the Senate, Sodik Safoev briefed the audience on the current social and economic state of affairs in Uzbekistan and conditions created for foreign investors.
During the event, presentations were made by the representatives of Airbus, Thales, Veolia, Sagemcom, BPIFrance, the National Center for Space Studies of France, the French Development Agency, the Ministry of Finance. From the Uzbek side, the presentations were presented by the National Bank, committees for Tourism, and Investments and a number of companies.
As we reported earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to visit the French Republic in summer on the invitation of the French President Emmanuel Macron.