The seventh meeting of the Uzbek-Vietnamese intergovernmental commission for trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation was held in Tashkent Monday, the Uzbek foreign trade ministry said.
Uzbek Minister of Foreign Trade, Jamshid Khodzhaev and the Uzbek Ambassador to Vietnam, Ulugbek Rozukulov on behalf of Uzbekistan held talks with the Vietnam delegation led by Vice Minister of Industry and Trade Vuong Hoang Quoc and the Vietnamese Ambassador to Uzbekistan Pham Van Phao.
The sides underscored that the two countries wished to expand economic and trade ties, in particular increase the two-way trade volume, and cooperation in fish farming and sericulture, cultivation of tea crops and black pepper.
In 2017, the trade volume was at over US$ 33 million, an 16% increase. The mutual trade volume in the first year-half of 2018 increased by more than 2.5 times reaching US$ 30 million.
The sides believe that it is possible to bring the volume of two-way trade to US$ 100 million this year.
Vietnam offered Uzbekistan to establish cooperation in the field of education, to form a program for the exchange of students, which will allow exchanging experience on trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation between the two countries.