In Minsk, the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry (UCCI) and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BCCI) co-organized a round table featuring the business executives of the two countries. The 15 agency and company strong Uzbekistan delegation led by the UCCI chairman Adham Ikramov met with executives of about 130 Belarusian companies in petrochemical, light and food industries, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, logistics, engineering and ICT.
In his speech, Chairman of the Republican Council of the National Assembly of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich noted that "this visit will contribute to the strengthening and development of Belarusian-Uzbek ties, which have significantly stepped up in recent years."
He urged the businesses of the two countries to advance cooperation in science-intensive , innovations, science and technology spheres. He also called upon the Belarusian business executive to contribute to the scientific and production clusters set up in Uzbekistan.
V. Ulakhovich, chairman of BCCI noted that Belarusian firms are successful in Uzbekistan market, including in joint venture framework, adding that the round table was yet another opportunity for networking.
The sides also considered the prospects of the Belarusian-Uzbek trade and economic cooperation, with presentations made on Uzbekistan’s trade, economic-investment and tourism potential.
A number of commercial deals were signed between enterprises and organizations following the round table.