Uzbekistan car making industry will be heading away from monopoly, Umidjan Salimov, chairman of Uzavtosanoat, said at a press conference in Tashkent on Thursday.
If now there is only one carmaker - Chevrolet, bringing competition will be our priority, he noted. We are currently negotiating with European car manufacturers, including Volkswagen, as well as with Chinese and South Korean companies.
He added that pursuant to the government's decision, Uzavtosanoat is buying out the GM’s shares in the Asaka car plant. Now the General Motors has 10% of the shares... We will keep buying to the full.
After all shares are bought, the plant will have a different name. While, negotiations are under way over GM Powertrain Uzbekistan in Tashkent, in which GM has more than 70% stake. The parties have almost reached an agreement. The production of alternative engines is being discussed.
Bringing competition to the car industry was ordered by Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and we will accomplish it, the Uzavtosanoat chief assured.
GM will remain on the market of Uzbekistan on the terms of technical assistance. In accordance with the arrangements, Uzavtosanoat will continue manufacturing the GM models.
In January-April this year, GM Uzbekistan produced 53,219 cars, of which 4,526 or 8.7% were exported.