Uzbekistan will purchase 5,778 units of agromachineries in the first half-year of 2018. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on 4 January signed Additional Measures to Further Enhance Equipedness of Agriculture With Machineries Decree.
The decree underlined that the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources jointly with UzAgroTechSanoatHolding (transl. Uzbek Agriculture Technology Industry Holding) has learnt about the primary demand for modern aring and tiller tractors, combine harvesters, plows, seeders and other machineries for spring agricultural works in 2018 totalling 5,778 units, including 758 aringtractors, 1,500 tillers, 330 horticultural tractors, 2 790 hinged and trailed machineries, as well as for harvesting of grain crops -400 combine harvesters.
In particular, it is planned to purchase John Deere, Belarus, T-7060, T-6070 tractors, CASE, Vector, Dominator 130 harvesters, plows, seeders, sprayers, cultivators, etc.
The of agricultural equipment are to be supplied through loans of Agrobank, own funds of farms and machine and tractor parks, as well as loans provided to machine and tractor parks of Uzagrotekhsanoatholding and Uzagroservis.
Uzbek leader recommended that Agrobank provide loans to farms and machine and tractor parks that are part of Uzagroservis JSC for a period of 10 years at 5 percent per annum under security (guarantee, pledge of property).