The World Bank Group on October 25 released a report, Doing Business 2017: Equal Opportunities For All, a World Bank Group flagship publication, the 14th in a series of annual reports measuring the regulations that enhance business activity and those that constrain it.
In the updated ranking Uzbekistan fell 5 places compared to the last year - from 82 to 87, among 190 countries. Last year Uzbekistan was also 87th, but its place changed due to the annual review of the methods and valuation parameters.
Doing Business measures regulations affecting 11 areas of the life of a business. Ten of these areas are included in this year’s ranking on the ease of doing business: starting a business, dealing with construction permits, getting electricity, registering property, getting credit, protecting minority investors, paying taxes, trading across borders, enforcing contracts and resolving insolvency. Doing Business also measures labor market regulation, which is not included in this year’s ranking.
Uzbekistan’s overall ranking’s downfall was due to decrease in such areas as Getting electricity  - down 5 places (from 78 to 83), Resolving insolvency  - down 5 (from 72 to 77), Starting a business  - down 2 (from 23 to 25), Getting credit - down 2 (from 42 to 44) and Enforcing contracts - down 1 (from 37 to 38).
In the area Dealing with Construction Permits the country has remained in the 147th rank, in Protection of minority investors - up 8 (from 78 to 70), Registering property - up 6 (from 81 to 75), Paying taxes - up 1 (from 139 to 138) and International trade - up 1 (from 166 to 165).
Improvement in Property registration was due to the launch from January 1 of public services centers to businesses on One Window principle and improvement of the electronic information exchange system between the competent authorities without the involvement of applicants.
According to the report, a total of 27 reforms that were implemented in Uzbekistan from 2006 to 2017 which have had a positive impact on doing business in the country.