Shavkat Mirziyoyev reminded the public servants that the handling of the problems of the people is one of the main tasks of the government.
UzLiDeP’s presidential candidate Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his address to the party’s Congress on October 19, said: -"It is big time the government bodies serve to the people, not vice versa."
Raising the efficiency of governance is one of the major axes of the election program of the UzLiDeP’s candidate.
"Frankly speaking, nowadays the work methods of the majority of government bodies do not meet the requirements of the time. Some ministries and agencies commit a formality approach in handling the problems of the people, they are mainly engaged in preparing reports, collecting figures and data. They do not conduct in-depth analysis of the situation in their respective areas and fail to reveal the systemic deficiencies and develop measures to address them,"- the Interim President and the Prime Minister underscored.
He mentioned about the importance to revise the tasks and powers of local authorities for comprehensive development of territories, implementation of socio-economic programs and coordinating the activities of local state bodies.
"I want to emphasize the importance of strengthening of the material-technical base of local administrations and full review of remuneration of employees," - said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
"The main cause for the drawback lies in the selection, training and appointment of personnel. While there is no system of recruitment and training of freely and newly thinking, responsible, pro-active, progressive, patriotic and honest staff, the qualitative upgrade in governance will not occur", - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
According to the statistics cited by the prime minister, year to date, around 338,000 letters were sent to the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and agencies, as well as khokimiyats (administration) of all levels, of which the districts and towns account for over 200 thousand, or 60%. "These figures show that not a single public servant in the provinces is not doing what he is supposed to do, which is to handle the problems of the people", - he concluded.
The number of letters related to job search, allocation of land plots, timely payment of salaries and pensions has risen. The increase in the number of complaints relating to the healthcare and education is of particular attention. Many people also complain about the work of law enforcement bodies.
"Irresponsibility of the leaders, indifference to the needs and legitimate demands of the people, the review of their complaints with unconcern have led to fact that the complaints flow from Kashkadarya, Tashkent, Samarkand, Surkhandarya regions and Tashkent city is constantly rising," - the presidential candidate said.
"We must put an end to such irresponsible and indifferent practice. No one shall forget that the resolving the problems of citizens is a fundamental obligation of the State ", - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
"Leaders must constantly be with the people, receive them in person, solve problems on the ground. From now on, the effectiveness of the local executives shall be evaluated primarily on the number of handled problems. In short, it is the people who will evaluate a public servant ", - he said.
At the same time Shavkat Mirziyoev admitted that in spite of the fact that the majority of public servants have a number of responsibilities, their work schedule is still not clearly regulated.
"World experience shows that before setting any demands to public servants, a system that would guarantee and protect their rights must be created. Given the importance of this issue, I believe that it is time to pass the civil service law,"- Shavkat Mirziyoyev added.