Today, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a Saudi government delegation led by the Minister of Investment Khalid al-Falih, the presidential press service said.
The parties reviewed the ways to expand the Uzbek-Saudi cooperation and full-scale partnership ties, including the “unconditional implementation” of agreements reached at the highest level.
The Uzbek leader underscored the dynamic upward trend in bilateral ties in recent years, the growth of the two-way trade figures and the volume of Saudi direct investment in the Uzbek economy, primarily in the field of “green” energy, and the increase in the frequency of direct flights.
A number of projects are being implemented with the support of the Saudi Development Fund in the fields of healthcare, education, water supply and other areas. A joint fund for expanding the economic opportunities of Uzbekistan is being created.
As part of the visit of the Saudi delegation, deals were signed on the implementation of projects in the field of chemistry, energy, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, IT and infrastructure development worth of $12 billion, the report said.
The parties pointed to the importance of expediting the implementation of major energy projects in the Uzbek provinces.
They also reached an agreement to promote new projects and programs totaling $11 billion in the field of transport infrastructure and utilities, geology, irrigation, household waste processing, higher education, and labor migration.
They particularly commended the partnership with ACWA Power, the largest investor and strategic partner in the development of Uzbekistan green energy. Currently, the company is implementing $7.5 billion worth of projects in Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev welcomed the launch of a 1.5 GW thermal power plant in the Syrdarya province and the launch of a pilot green hydrogen production project in Tashkent province.
Also awarding ceremony took place to award Minister Khalid al-Falih with the Dustlik (Friendship) Order for his great contribution and comprehensive support for the development of multifaceted and mutually beneficial relations between Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia.