In 9 months of this year, Uzbekistan’s GDP grew 7.8%, industrial output - 7.2%, the volume of construction works - 5%, retail trade turnover - 14.2%, services - 2.4%.
A 0.1% budget surplus was recorded with the inflation rate not having exceeded the forecast figures. These figures were announced yesterday at the Cabinet of Ministers meeting dedicated to the country’s socio-economic development.
The measures to accelerate the development, modernization and diversification of the agriculture are being actively implemented. It was noted that a rich harvest of agricultural products this year ensured the growth of agricultural output by 6.4%
An active investment strategy on deepening structural reforms and modernization of industry sectors, creation of a comprehensive industrial and social infrastructure ensured higher investments volume by 9.4%, including foreign investments - by 11.2%.
Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, UzbekOziqOvqatHolding holding company, JSC UzAgroExport, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the administrations of regions and districts were instructed to work out and implement a set of measures to enhance the export potential of 66 districts.