The first Uzbek-Turkmen interprovinceal forum was held in Bukhara yesterday ahead of the state visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Trade reported.
At the event, the delegations of the two countries were headed by Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Batyr Atdaev.
The delegations included heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks, chambers of commerce and industry, heads of local administrations and representatives of business circles of the two countries.
The parties expressed their intention to organize regular mutual visits of leaders and business missions of the provinces of the two countries. In addition, permanent working groups will be created between the provinces, whose task will be to develop new areas of cooperation, develop and agree on promising projects and interact in resolving issues related to their implementation.
The forum participants focused on the most promising areas in terms of investment, industrial and trade cooperation: agriculture, automotive, chemical, textile, leather and footwear and electrical industries.
The importance of the swift launch of border trade zones, the opening of trading houses and the implementation of joint projects aimed at creating high-tech industries was especially emphasized.
On the sidelines of the event, targeted meetings of the participants in the B2G and B2B formats, as well as the ceremony of signing bilateral documents, took place. As a result of the forum, investment and trade agreements were signed for a total of $451 million.