The State Asset Management Agency (SAMA) announced the sale of a 51% government’s stake in Biokimyo company. The winner of the auction was Mega Comfort Business, which offered 118 billion soums.
Abrau Capital was the privatization consultant. It received only three Express of Interest requests from investors.
Mega Comfort Business offered the highest price among the bidders. Reportedly the company declared it could manage the stable development of the plant’s activities in the future and has the potential to form the full duration of production processes, according to SAMA.
“While, the buyer’s price offer is in the range of indicative prices of the enterprise, calculated by the consultant, and higher than the estimated value of the enterprise by an independent appraiser,” the message says.
Privatization of the company began in July of this year.
About the plant
JSC Biokimyo was founded in 2007 in place of Yangiyul hydrolysis plant, built in the 1950s. The company is one of the largest suppliers of ethyl alcohol in Central Asia, having a complex for the production of alcohol from grain with a capacity of 1.83 million decaliters per year.
The total area of the enterprise with industrial and non-industrial facilities is 18.92 hectares.
About the company
Mega Comfort Business was registered in September 2012 in Yangiyul district of Tashkent province, providing services in the field of catering and food delivery. The authorized capital is 50.1 billion soums.
The owners are Mirkomil Yusupov, Yulduzkhon Iskhonbekova, Ulugbek Razhabov and Ravshan Alimov (each owns a 25% share).
A few months ago, the authorized capital of the company was 153.2 million soums, and the owners were Ikhtiyor Abdukodirov, Marguba Rakhimova and Tokhir Shamshiev. Ikhtiyor Abdukodirov also owns a stake in the Sintez Progress company, where Biokimyo is also a founder.
Earlier, the state-owned stake of 99.7% in the Kukon Biokimyo distillery was sold for 277 billion soums ($24.5 million). The buyer was First Premium Alliance, whose owner is the son of the Deputy Secretary of the Security Council under the President of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov.